MiPNet23.11 IOC137 Innsbruck AT: Difference between revisions
Laner Verena (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Laner Verena (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 254: | Line 254: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | | [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Abla Houda]] | ||
| University of | | University of Bologna, Bologna (IT) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | | [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | ||
| [[Di Paola Floriana Jessica]] | | [[Di Paola Floriana Jessica]] | ||
| Justus-Liebig-University of Giessen, Giessen (DE) | | Justus-Liebig-University of Giessen, Giessen (DE) | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
| [[Saharnaz Sarlak]] | |||
| University of Bordeaux, Bordeaux (FR) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | | [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | ||
| [[Thapa Maheshwor]] | | [[Thapa Maheshwor]] | ||
| Biocrates Life Sciences AG, Innsbruck (AT) | | Biocrates Life Sciences AG, Innsbruck (AT) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:55, 10 September 2018
MiPNet23.11 IOC137 Innsbruck AT
Innsbruck AT, 2018 Dec 10-12. MitoFit Coaching Days - Basic IOC. |
Oroboros (2018-12-10) Mitochondr Physiol Network
Abstract:
MitoFit Coaching Days - Basic. Innsbruck, Austria; 2018 Dec 10-12.
β’ O2k-Network Lab: AT_Innsbruck_Oroboros, AT_Innsbruck_MitoFit
Labels:
ORO, IOC, 2018, MitoFit, TRANSMIT, Next, MitoGlobal
General information
- MitoFit Coaching Days - Basic provide a fundamental introduction to High-Resolution FluoRespirometry with the Oroboros O2k. Hands-on sessions range from OroboPOS technical service to respirometry experiments with substrate-uncoupler-inhibitor (SUIT) protocols.
- Early stage researchers (ESRΒ΄s) during their Marie SkΕodowska-Curie project - TRANSMIT will be trained at the O2k-Workshop on High-Resolution FluoRespirometry.
- Β» Information on travel and venue: IOC Innsbruck.
- Please bring your labcoat with you. Thank you!
Registration
- will open soon
Tutors, lecturers, and managers
Carolina Doerrier, PhD., Oroboros Instruments - Chief scientific officer
Timea KomlΓ²di, PhD., Oroboros Instruments - Scientific researcher
Ana Carolina Bastos Sant'Anna Silva, MSc., Oroboros Instruments, PhD. student TRANSMIT
Marco di Marcello, BSc., Medical University of Innsbruck, MitoFit project - Assistant
Erich Gnaiger, PhD., Oroboros Instruments, CEO
Programme
Monday 10th Topic Room 08:30 OroboPOS service and O2k instrumental setup - overview with videoclips ORO-MitoFit Lab 09:30 Hands-on: OroboPOS service and O2k instrumental setup ORO-MitoFit Lab 10:10 Hands-on: DatLab 7 ORO-MitoFit Lab 10:30 Coffee 11:00 Instrumental quality control 1: oxygen calibration ORO-MitoFit Lab 11:30 Hands-on: Instrumental quality control 1: oxygen calibration DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning before use
DL-Protocol: O2 calibration air
ORO-MitoFit Lab 12:00 Lunch break 13:00 Hands-on:Instrumental quality control 1: oxygen calibration (continuation) DL-Protocol: O2 calibration air
ORO-MitoFit Lab 13:30 Instrumental quality control 2: Instrumental O2 background β overview with videoclips ORO-MitoFit Lab 14:00 Hands-on:Instrumental quality control 2: Instrumental O2 background DL-Protocol: Instrumental O2 background TiP2k
ORO-MitoFit Lab 15:00 Coffee 15:30-18:00 Hands-on: Instrumental quality control 1 and 2. DatLab analysis. ORO-MitoFit Lab
Tuesday 11th Topic Room 09:00 Hands-on: Instrumental quality control 1: oxygen calibration DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning before use
DL-Protocol: O2 calibration air
ORO-MitoFit Lab 09:15 Application of the O2k Series H ORO-MitoFit Lab 09:30 Introduction to substrate-uncoupler-inhibitor titration (SUIT) protocols β fundamental principles. SUIT reference protocol: RP1&RP2 ORO-MitoFit Lab 10:00 Coffee 10:30 Hands-on: O2k-Demo experiment: Respiration of permeabilized cells: measurement of oxygen consumption with RP1 and RP2. DL-Protocol: SUIT-1_O2_pce_D03.DLP
DL-Protocol: SUIT-2 O2 pce D07.DLP
ORO-MitoFit Lab 11:45 Hands-on: O2k-cleaning after use DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning after use
ORO-MitoFit Lab 12:00 Lunch break 13:00 Hands-on: O2k-cleaning after use DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning after use
ORO-MitoFit Lab 13:30 Introduction to DatLab analysis ORO-MitoFit Lab 15:00 Coffee 15:30-18:00 Individual DatLab analysis + summary ORO-MitoFit Lab
Wednesday 12th Topic Room 09:00 MitoFit proficiency test: Hands-on: Instrumental quality control 1: oxygen calibration
DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning before use
DL-Protocol: O2 calibration air
ORO-MitoFit Lab 10:00 Coffee 10:30 MitoFit proficiency test: Hands-on: O2k-Demo experiment: Respiration of permeabilized cells: measurement of oxygen consumption with RP1 and RP2.
DL-Protocol: SUIT-1_O2_pce_D03.DLP
DL-Protocol: SUIT-2 O2 pce D07.DLP
ORO-MitoFit Lab 11:45 Hands-on: O2k-cleaning after use DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning after use
ORO-MitoFit Lab 12:00 Lunch break 13:00 Hands-on: O2k-cleaning after use DL-Protocol: O2k-cleaning after use
ORO-MitoFit Lab 13:15 DatLab analysis ORO-MitoFit Lab 14:00 DatLab analysis summary ORO-MitoFit Lab 15:00 Coffee 15:30 The Bioblast wiki, O2k-Network and MITOEAGLE MiPArt 16:15 Feedback & conclusions MiPArt 17:00 Farewell activity MiPArt
Participants
Participant | Institution | |
---|---|---|
Abla Houda | University of Bologna, Bologna (IT) | |
Di Paola Floriana Jessica | Justus-Liebig-University of Giessen, Giessen (DE) | |
Saharnaz Sarlak | University of Bordeaux, Bordeaux (FR) | |
Thapa Maheshwor | Biocrates Life Sciences AG, Innsbruck (AT) |
Contact
- Oroboros Instruments
- High-Resolution FluoRespirometry
- SchΓΆpfstrasse 18
- A-6020 Innsbruck, Austria
- Tel: +43 512 566796
- Fax: +43 512 566796 20
- Mitochondria and cell research
Project support
IOC recommended reading
O2k-Workshops and MitoFit Coaching Days are listed as MitoGlobal Events.