Difference between revisions of "Template:Chemicals SUIT-006 Q mt D071"
From Bioblast
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| Can be substituted for other [[MitoPedia:_Uncouplers|uncoupler]] | | Can be substituted for other [[MitoPedia:_Uncouplers|uncoupler]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5Anox | ||
| | |||
| The O<sub>2</sub> concentration in the O2k-chamber can be decreased by N<sub>2</sub> or H<sub>2</sub> injection to reach faster anoxia, see: [[Setting the oxygen concentration]] | |||
|- | |||
| 6Ama | |||
| {{Template:Antimycin A}} | | {{Template:Antimycin A}} | ||
| | | Β | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:53, 25 November 2021
Step | Chemical(s) and link(s) | Comments |
---|---|---|
1Rot | Rotenone (Rot) | This step is essential to reach the fully oxidized Q state needed to calculate the Q redox ratio. |
1S | Succinate (S) | |
2D | ADP (D) | |
(3Omy) | Oligomycin (Omy) | This step can be skipped. |
4U | Carbonyl cyanide m-chlorophenyl hydrazone, CCCP (U) | Can be substituted for other uncoupler |
5Anox | The O2 concentration in the O2k-chamber can be decreased by N2 or H2 injection to reach faster anoxia, see: Setting the oxygen concentration | |
6Ama | Antimycin A (Ama) |