Difference between revisions of "MitoFit Workshop Blood Cells 2016-01-08"
From Bioblast
Laner Verena (talk | contribs) |
Laner Verena (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
! Participant | ! Participant | ||
! Institution | ! Institution | ||
|- | |||
|[[Calabria Elisa]] | |||
|'''[[IT_Verona_Capelli C]]:''' Department of Neurological and Movement Sciences, University of Verona (IT) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Doerrier Carolina]] | |[[Doerrier Carolina]] | ||
|'''[[AT_Innsbruck_OROBOROS]]:''' OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS (AT) | |'''[[AT_Innsbruck_OROBOROS]]:''' OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS (AT) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gnaiger Erich]] | |[[Gnaiger Erich]] | ||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|[[Schaefer Carmina V.]] | |[[Schaefer Carmina V.]] | ||
|'''[[DE_Frankfurt_Eckert_GP]]:''' Biocenter, Institute of Pharmacology (DE) | |'''[[DE_Frankfurt_Eckert_GP]]:''' Biocenter, Institute of Pharmacology (DE) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Sumbalova Zuzana]] | |||
|'''[[AT_Innsbruck_OROBOROS]]:''' OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS (AT) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Zischka Hans]] | |[[Zischka Hans]] | ||
|'''[[DE_Munich_Zischka_H]]:''' Helmholtz Center Munich (DE) | |'''[[DE_Munich_Zischka_H]]:''' Helmholtz Center Munich (DE) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:58, 29 December 2015
MitoFit Workshop Blood Cells 2016-01-08
Innsbruck AT, 2016 Jan 08. MitoFit Workshop on blood cell respirometry for mitochondrial research and diagnostic applications. |
OROBOROS (2016-01-08) Mitochondr Physiol Network
Abstract:
MitoFit Workshop on blood cell respirometry for mitochondrial research and diagnostic applications. Innsbruck, AT
β’ O2k-Network Lab: AT Innsbruck OROBOROS
Topics
The following topics will be addressed:
- Standardization of blood sampling.
- Standard protocols for blood cell separation, cell type characterization (purity, composition).
- Measurements for normalization: cell counting, protein, marker enzymes.
- Blood cells storage: from fresh cells to cryopreservation.
- Incubation media for measurement of intact and permeabilized cells.
- Respiratory SUIT protocols: From replicates to multiple SUIT protocols.
- Quality control, data analysis and data reporting.
- Towards a data bank on mitochondrial respiratory function in human blood cells.
- Mitochondrial biomarker: correlations of mitochondrial function in blood cells and other tissues.
- From mitochondrial research to personalized patient diagnostics.
- Blood cell mitochondria for drug development.
- Perspectives for the stakeholders.
Contacts
- Mutschler_R
- DE_Ulm_Karabatsiakis_A
- DE_Ulm_Radermacher_P
- DE_Munich_Zischka_H
- IT_Verona_Capelli_C
- CZ_Prague_Houstek_J
- SE_Lund_Elmer_E
- DE_Frankfurt_Eckert_GP
- AT_Innsbruck_Burtscher_M
- US_NC_Winston-Salem_Molina_AJA
- OROBOROS_Company
- OROBOROS_MitoFit_Laboratory
Participants
Participant | Institution |
---|---|
Calabria Elisa | IT_Verona_Capelli C: Department of Neurological and Movement Sciences, University of Verona (IT) |
Doerrier Carolina | AT_Innsbruck_OROBOROS: OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS (AT) |
Gnaiger Erich | AT_Innsbruck_OROBOROS: D. Swarovski Research Laboratory, Medical University of Innsbruck and OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS (AT) |
Khalid Sana | AT_Innsbruck_Gnaiger E: D. Swarovski Research Laboratory, Medical University of Innsbruck (AT) |
Krumschnabel Gerhard | AT_Innsbruck_OROBOROS: OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS (AT) |
Lamberti Giorgia | AT_Innsbruck_OROBOROS: OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS (AT) |
Mutschler Rainer | DE_Speyer_Mutschler_R: BioMedical Center Speyer, Center for Integrative Medicine (DE) |
Plattner Christina | AT_Innsbruck_OROBOROS: OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS (AT) |
Schaefer Carmina V. | DE_Frankfurt_Eckert_GP: Biocenter, Institute of Pharmacology (DE) |
Sumbalova Zuzana | AT_Innsbruck_OROBOROS: OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS (AT) |
Zischka Hans | DE_Munich_Zischka_H: Helmholtz Center Munich (DE) |
Literature
The growing number of blood cell mito publications: O2k-Publications - Blood cells
Labels:
ORO, 2016, O2k-Network, MitoFit, Next